,, Manny Pacquiao's Short Biography ,,
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Manny Pacquiao Short Bio






Manny Pacquiao Biography

Real name : Emmanuel Dapidran Pacquiao
Nicknames : Pac-Man
The Destroyer
The Mexican Killer
People’s Champ
Pambansang Kamao (National Fist)
Rated at : Super Featherweight
Height : 5 ft 6.5 in (1.69 m)
Nationality : Filipino
Birth date : December 17, 1978
Age : 29 years old
Birth place Kibawe, Bukidnon, Philippines
Stance Southpaw

Boxing Record:
Total fights : 51
Wins : 46 (90%)
Wins by KO : 35 (76%)
Losses : 3
Draws : 2

Emmanuel Dapidran Pacquiao also known as Manny Pacquiao was born on December 17, 1978 in Kibawe, Bukidnon, Mindanao, Philippines, Pac-man called by many, is a Filipino professional boxer. Manny Pacquiao is the WBC and Ring Magazine Super Featherweight Champion, the former world champion at IBF Super Bantamweight, and WBC Flyweight divisions. He is the first Asian boxer to win three world titles in three different weight divisions.

Pacquiao started his boxing career in 1995 at the early age of 16. The first bi break of Pacquiao came on 23, 2001 against Lehlohonolo Ledwaba. He won the fight by technical knockout to become the IBF Super Bantamweight champion on a bout held at MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Nevada.

On September 10, 2005, Manny Pacquiao knocked out Hector Velasquez, capturing the WBC International Super Featherweight title in the process on a fight held at Staples Center, Los Angeles, California.

Pacquiao defeated Erik Morales by TKO in a much-anticipated rematch on January 21, 2006 in Las Vegas at Thomas and Mack Center.

On July 2, 2006, Pacquiao defeated another Mexican, Oscar Larios, a two-time super-bantamweight champion. At the end of 2006, he was named by both HBO and Ring Magazine as the fighter of the year, with HBO also naming him as the most exciting fighter of the year.

On March 15, 2008, in a rematch against Juan Manuel Marquez, Pacquiao won via a highly disputed split decision. Pacquiao won the WBC and The Ring super featherweight belts, making him the first Filipino to win 3 world titles in 3 different weight divisions

He will challenge David Diaz in his next bout for Diaz’s WBC Lightweight title on June 28, 2008 at Mandalay Bay, Las Vegas.

Manny Pacquiao Biography has been an interest not only by the Filipino people, but people around the world.

___________________________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________________________________________
Feel free to leave your comments below. ___________________________________________________________________________________________

Like Us on Facebook: ___________________________________________________________________________________________